morning sun shines…

morning sun shines

cracked out against
early novembers morning
sun. a
patio door still open
for a few inches of
breeze &
nobody knows why
or how. cold sunshine
streams through glass,
a visible morning
undulating while
throwing off past
nights coma.

no blood, nothing
to clean-up; nobody here
but me. good news
all-around. guess it’s
time to move forward
toward inoculation.
razor-shave the
best parts away
from the wind;
pilltop pancakes
& syrup from Vermont.
gotta get ready.

besides, why
share all the gold-
spiced serotonin
enabler juice?
fuck that noise. you’d
have better luck
bumming a
cigarette; you might
even get a light &
a smile from me.

wrecked
& mobile, i can
wander around
watching shadow
silhouettes get
another idea about
immutability &
clean light of
conscience mapped
in two dimensions.

nothing
except hands
deliberately
straightening a
spinal cord trying
to calm my nerves
within.
self-medicating with
cool morning
breezy sunshine;
moving around trying
to free up
a vein so work
can begin anew.

now i just gotta
find my pants &
didn’t i promise you
breakfast?

————————————————————–

Dedicated to the worldwide chorus. Inspired by the bits & pieces leftover from last night.

Advertisements

7 Responses to “morning sun shines…”

  1. Scent of my heart Says:

    What’s gonna be for breakfast? 🙂

    • I was gonna go hit up IHOP (International House of Pancakes, a shitty restaurant that serves cheap breakfast. Hopefully they have not arrived in Greece, because it is where you go when you don’t want to spend any money and are too wasted to try and go some place nicer. lol, I should have just cooked myself some eggs and bacon and biscuits but I need to hit the grocery store before I can cook anything except frozen pizza. (Tell you what I could go for is an all you cna eat place that serves breakfast at 2 p.m. Being that it is winter, I will soon be cooking my world famous lasagna that is so good it’ll make you wanna slap yo mama. hahaha and how is life treating you?

      crb.

      • Scent of my heart Says:

        as it seems, breakfast is very difficult to arrange with you! Come have one with me tomorrow morning, my morning, homemade pancakes :), so I can then have the excuse to come and try the lasagna lol! Life is treating me the way life treats people … Stay safe!

      • I’ll keep ya too that! Next time I’m in your neck of the woods, pancakes all around! Have a good Friday,

        crb.

  2. Stanza #4, cheeky aren’t you!

  3. I do admire the skills required to play the game well. But I tend to enjoy sports that do not routinely result in injuries to the players – baseball, tennis, golf , etc.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: